Data Protection

Collecting and Processing Personal Data

When you visit this website, we do not collect any personal data in accordance with the applicable data protection requirements.

However, at Habibian Strange Rechtsanwälte we process personal data which we receive in the course of our business relations with our clients, other business partners or third parties, e.g. contact details such as your first name, last name, email address, postal address, telephone numbers, profession and position. In doing so, we strictly comply with the obligation of secrecy and the Swiss Data Protection Law (DSG), as well as other potentially applicable data protection requirements, such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data for specific purposes, such as your registration to receive newsletters, we will process your personal data for this purpose and based upon your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time, however this will have no effect on any data processing that has already occurred.

Purposes of Data Processing

We mainly process personal data in connection with the legal work commissioned by our clients and also in the execution of contracts concluded with clients and business partners and, where required, to comply with our statutory obligations.

In addition, we may also process personal data for marketing or information purposes (e.g. organisation of special events or information sessions, notifications about relevant legal news or interesting developments).

Web Analysis Tools

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, based in California, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies (text files that are saved on users’ devices and which enable the analysis of website use). The information about website use that is generated by cookies (including IP addresses of website visitors, which are anonymised prior to being saved so they can no longer be assigned to a specific connection) is sent to a Google LLC server in the USA where it is saved.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting the appropriate settings in your browser and this will have no effect on your visit to this website. However, the use of certain other websites without cookies may be partially or severely restricted.

Rights of the Data Subject

Within the scope of the applicable data protection provisions, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing and the right to object to the processing of data, as well as the right to the handover and transfer of certain personal data.

To exercise these rights, kindly contact the address given below and provide us with proof of your identity. Please note that we may have an overriding interest and for this reason may be unable to carry out your request, particularly if we are required to comply with our statutory and professional obligations.

Contact

Habibian Strange Rechtsanwälte
Stockerstrasse 38
8002 Zürich

www.hslawyers.ch
+41 44 208 25 35